The E-Tourist Visa. How Does It Work?

The Indian e-Tourist Visa allows you to stay in India for up to 30 days. It is a single entry visa and you can only be granted two e-Tourist Visas within any one year.

  • The process is all completed online, so you don’t need to set up an appointment and take the time to submit your application in person, or risk sending your original documents through the post. It also cuts out the waiting time.
  • The whole process is done electronically and we can help make it easier and quicker for you to get your visa. You simply fill out the application form and send it with a copy of your passport and a digital passport photograph, along with your fee. We will check that your form is filled in correctly and that all your documents are in order because submitting for review.
  • The review takes between 3 and 4 days and if you receive approval your visa will be emailed to you. You print this out and carry it with you whilst in India.
  • If you intend to stay in India for more than 30 days, plan to visit more than twice in one year, or are travelling for a conference, employment or to study, you will need to apply for a visa through the Indian Government via their outsourced agents VFS Global.